Skip to main content

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.

Skin Care+: Neem Treatment



Write A Review

Cold-pressed medicinal Neem oil and therapeutic grade Lavender essential oil suspended in Beeswax. Can be used to complement medications for harsh skin conditions such as sunspots, skin cancers Psoriasis, and Eczema.

 


--

Skin Care+ with Neem is a medicated skin care product used for harsh skin conditions. The plant oils contained in this product have a rich history of over 2,000 years of use in skin care and herbal medicine. This powerful combination is great for conditions such as


    • Psoriasis

    • Eczema

    • Sunspots

    • Melanoma

    • Extremely dry skin

    • Skin Cancer


 

How should I use it?

Skin Care+ with neem is an oil based salve. Blended with Neem oil and beeswax for extra moisture and medicinal properties. A little bit goes a long way so use it sparingly. Apply directly to the affected area of the skin. Continue to apply several times a day.

What it does:


    • Relieves irritation

    • Enhances action of detoxifying enzymes

    • Supports immune function

    • Supports healthy cell regeneration

    • Contains very high levels of fatty acids


Ingredients

Azadirachta indica (Neem) oil:  The history of the Neem tree is as old as India its self. Neem has been used as a medicine, a nutritional supplement, and a culinary ingredient; it has been used in agriculture as a fertilizer and pesticide and in livestock production as a protein source. It has even found uses in cosmetic products. If the British had known about the many uses of Neem, this plant would have been world-renowned many years ago. Also referred to as India’s secret plant, the many uses of Neem were a closely guarded secret. Medicinally, Neem is antiviral, anti-fungal, antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-diabetic & blood purifying. It has been used successfully as a contraceptive in high doses. It has been used to treat Malaria,  Diabetes and more than 100 other common ailments.The Nimbidin and Nimbin are two phytochemicals contained in Neem oil, studied extensively for their use on Eczema and other skin related ailments. Neem oil is antiviral, inhibiting the infection of open wounds and sores. It is antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antibacterial.

 

Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) oil:Lavender is believed to originate in the Mediterranean, Middle east and India some 2,500 years ago. Well known for it’s sweet and floral fragrance it was used to scent bed sheets, baths, clothes and even hair. The essential oils are extracted through steam distillation and used as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and disinfectant. In aromatherapy is it said to reduce headaches, migraines, and motion sickness. Medicinally it is used to treat skin inflammatory conditions such as psoriasis. It has powerful qualities that speed up the healing process for cuts, burns, abrasions and any form of wound that is prone to infection or contamination. Even rashes and skin allergies can be treated with Lavender oil. It works well as an antihistamine and a mild anesthetic.

 

Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) oil: The Virgin Mary was said to have spread her cloak over a rosemary bush as she rested. The flowers then changed from white to blue, since then the shrub was referred to as the “Rose of Mary”. Considered sacred by the Romans, Greeks, Egyptians, and Hebrews for its ability to ward off evil spirits and protect all who were close to it from the plague. This second claim may have some validity considering its antiseptic action and high levels of antioxidants. Rosemary has high medicinal values as it keeps wounds clean and free of infection providing an atmosphere that promotes cell regeneration and reduces swelling and irritation.

 

Cera alba (Beeswax): Bees have been revered for centuries. Most ancient civilizations have left many artifacts pointing to the value of the bee. Prized for their honey, propolis, and wax, bees have been a staple part of many economies throughout history.

Beeswax forms a protective layer on the skin keeping away infections; when medicated the wax also helps a wound to heal faster by holding the medicine against the wound maximizing the efficacy of the medicine. Beeswax has a remarkable ability to allow air into the wound, unlike petroleum products that suffocate and cause infections.

 

Stearic Acid: Stearic acid is a fatty acid derived from the saponification process of natural fats. Ours comes from the saponification of coconut oil. This ingredient is used to help bind the oils to the beeswax giving a smooth texture and stopping the oils from separating.